February 1, 2024

February 1, 2024

Snowboard/Freeski Bulletin



March Break Camps

Registration is now open for March Break Camps for all programs.
Review your options in the Program Guide at the link below.


Speed Nation PGS NorAm @ Alpine

We’re excited to be hosting the upcoming Speed Nation PGS races alongside Ontario Snowboard on February 9 & 10. We’ll be welcoming racers from across the global as they face off with over a dozen of our very own Alpine athletes!

These events cannot run without the help of volunteers, so get involved today; your support is greatly appreciated! 
If you have not volunteered before, don’t worry, training will be provided for all roles. 
Volunteers will receive a lunch and a lift ticket (if not an Alpine member). 


Upcoming Important Dates

February 3: Adult Interclub Race @ Alpine (GS on Challenge)  
February 10: Light It Up! Programs Fundraiser Day   
February 9/10: SB Racing NorAm PSL  
February 17: Night Rail Jam  
February 18: Snowboard & Freeski Club Championship Race Day
February 19: Family Day Fun Ski Race 
February 19: Snowboard Dual 
February 25: Snowboard & Freeski Club Championship SBX/Slopestyle Day 
March 2/3: Ski Club Championship Weekend 
March 16: Pipe Jam and Ride for Jake Day 


Upcoming Event Registration

Feb. 10: Relay Rush Fundraiser Race (Sign Up Here)
Feb. 17: Rail Jam + Dinner  (sign up coming soon…)
Feb. 19: Family Day Fun Ski Race – Sign up clipboard in Programs & Events office
Feb. 19: Snowboard Dual – Sign up clipboard in Programs & Events office
Mar. 2: Junior Ski Club Championships
Mar. 2: Ski Night Dual on Club Championship weekend  – qualify via Club Championships
Mar. 3: Ski Cross & Adult Ski Club Championships


Club Championships 

Snowboard & Freeski Club Championships 
February 18: Snowboard & Freeski GS Race Day 
February 25: Snowboard & Freeski Club Championship SBX/SX/Slopestyle Day

Ski Club Championships 
March 2:
U6 on Lower Alpine (GS) 
U8/U10 on Kent (GS & PSL) 
U12-U19 on Challenge (GS & SL) 
Results from the day will be used to qualify for the Night Dual

March 3:
Ski Cross (registered racing program athletes only) 
Adult Ski Club Championships

Club Championships 
All athletes in a ski racing or competitive freeski or snowboard program will be automatically entered into Club Championships. All recreational program participants must sign up in the Programs & Events office.


Light It Up! Programs Fundraising Day

This Saturday, February 10, we’re dedicating an entire day to our programs FUNdraising efforts this season, with so many great ways to get involved and help raise money for your Alpine programs! Choose from our live and silent auction, 51/49 Split, Alpine Relay Rush race, and more!

Proceeds raised will go towards funding the installation of permanent light fixtures on the new Arrowhead Chair to allow for special event competitions outside of our regular operating hours. 

There are so many ways to participate, click the link below to find out!


Adult Racing

Upcoming Training:
February 4, and February 25

Next Races:
Adult Interclub: Saturday, February 3
Fun & Glory: Sunday, February 11


Fun & Glory Teams


Adult Snowboard Racing 

Fun and Glory snowboard racing is back!! 

Although it is too late to join a team this year, there are two upcoming opportunities to race/compete this year.  Adult Club Championships will take place on Feb. 18 & 19, there will Family fun day racing with lots of fun and competitive categories.


Fun & Glory Upcoming Races

Ski Races

February 11: SL on Kent
February 18: GS on Challenge
March 3: Adult Ski Club Championships
*dates subject to change

Snowboard Races

February 11: SL on Kent (snowboard course will be set independent from ski course)
February 18: GS on Challenge (1st run will count for Club Championships, 2nd run for F&G, on SB-only course)
*dates subject to change

Adult Interclub Races

Hetherington Cup: 
January 13: SL at Caledon 
January 20: GS at Georgian Peaks 
February 3: GS at Alpine 
February 10: GS at TSC 

Ridge Cup:  
February 25: GS at Craigleith 


Fantasy Fun & Glory

Leaderboard has been updated!


Results

Our parameters for the results section are to highlight Alpine racers finishing in the top 10. Please share photos of your athlete’s podium by email.

January 28: GROMS Snowboard Slopestyle at Alpine 
Results: ALPINE_Snowboard_2024 _RESULTS 

Top finishers:  
Gold: Halle Davis, Jake Jamieson, Norah Klieb 
Silver: Theo Barr, Ruby Barr, Janathan Ford, Meera Zarek, Max Neufeld 
Bronze: Janna Zarek 

January 28: Freestyle Ski Slopestyle at Craigleith
Results: Craigleith_SKI_2024 _RESULTS

Top finishers:  
Gold: Sophia Libertore, Isabel Davis 
Silver: Henry McLennan 

Fun & Glory Team Leaderboard:
Will Cartar: 145 
Mike McTaggart: 140 
Don French: 132 
Adam Grossman: 119 
Joanna Perreault: 111 
Stephanie Coward: 107 
Mitch Perreault: 97  
Graham Ramshaw: 89