December 21, 2023

December 21, 2023

Snowboard/Freeski Bulletin



Holiday Camp Groups

Holiday Camp: December 27-31
New Year’s Camp: January 2-5
January 6-7 is the first weekend of regular programs

The following links indicate your camp groupings, coaches, meeting times and locations for when camps begin on December 27:

Members please log in to view group lists below.

Holiday Camp Meeting Places

Here are helpful graphics to illustrate the meeting places for camp drop-off/pick-up:

Recreational Programs Meeting Areas
Competitive Programs Meeting Areas


GROMS Competition Schedule

Fresh off the presses, please find linked below this winter’s GROMS program competition schedule and waiver for all Freestyle ski and snowboard competitors registered in this program.

Please complete the waiver for each participant in your family, and submit to Erin in the Programs & Events office no later than January 7, 2024.

GROMS Competition Schedule
GROMS Waiver


Light It Up! Programs Fundraising Day

Reminder to save the date for Saturday, February 10. We’re dedicating an entire day to our programs FUNdraising efforts this season, with so many great ways to get involved and help raise money for your Alpine programs! Choose from our auctions during the Après, 50/50 draw, Alpine Relay Rush race, and then come back to the Club in the evening for the Rock the Slopes adult concert night!

Proceeds raised will go towards funding the installation of permanent light fixtures on the new Arrowhead Chair to allow for special event competitions outside of our regular operating hours. 


Adult Racing

Adult Racing registrations close January 7!

Don’t forget to join us at our annual Adult Racing Après Social, hosted by Derek Crawford & Tony Petrella, December 30 @ 3:00pm in the Heritage Lounge.   


Fun & Glory Upcoming Races

Ski Races

POSTPONED December 31 Time Trials: GS on Kent, 1:00pm
January 14: GS on Kent,
Fantasy Fun & Glory team submissions close!
January 21: GS on Challenge
February 11: SL on Kent
February 18: GS on Challenge
March 3: Adult Ski Club Championships
*dates subject to change

Snowboard Races

POSTPONED December 31 Time Trials: Kent, 12:00pm
January 14: GS on Kent (snowboard course will be set and run in advance of ski course)
January 21: GS on Challenge (snowboard course will be set and run in advance of ski course, with SB gates)
February 11: SL on Kent (snowboard course will be set independent from ski course)
February 18: GS on Challenge (1st run will count for Club Championships, 2nd run for F&G, on SB-only course)
*dates subject to change

Adult Interclub Races

Hetherington Cup: 
January 13: SL at Caledon 
January 20: GS at Georgian Peaks 
February 3: GS at Alpine 
February 10: GS at TSC 

Ridge Cup:  
February 25: GS at Craigleith 


Fantasy Fun & Glory

New this year; the new Fantasy Fun & Glory league where you can build your dream racing team, compete against other members, and maybe even take home the cash prize. Learn more at the link below.


Fun & Glory Calcutta Auction

January 13 at the Stampede Après

Calcutta Auction: Open to all members (not just racers), whether carving down the slopes or cheering from the sidelines. Betting enthusiasts, irrespective of their downhill prowess, are invited to participate in the action.  

New: This season, we will be auctioning off a private training session with our top coaches. Gather your team and pool your resources for this one time only offer. 

How Does the Fun & Glory Calcutta Work?

Betting is open to all members who wish to participate (whether you are racing in Fun & Glory or not).  Teams will be auctioned off at the Calcutta Après. Winnings will be awarded based on team results at the end of the season. The amounts paid for the teams will be put into a pool. Prize money will be awarded as follows; 10% will be paid to the ski programs fundraiser, 50% will be paid to the purchaser of the winning team, 25% will be paid to the purchaser of the second-place team and 15% will be paid to the purchaser of the third-place team. 

Scoring

For the 2024 season, the Fun & Glory league will remain a team focused event. The tiered system will take the total number of registrants for the Fun & Glory League, and divide the total into segments, or groups, representing the number of teams to be formed for the season. Each tier will then be randomly sorted before teams are matched. This, in effect, will ensure that each team has one randomly selected representative from each tier. The tier and point system will be consistent between the two disciplines. 

End of season awards will include an overall team winner award (most points over the season), team participation award (most consistent turnout over the season), the Leadfoot Award (consistently fastest over the season) and the Most Improved Individual who improves their ranking the most between beginning and end of season) as well as some fun awards for couples! 


Results

Stay tuned for results from this season’s competitions…
Please share photos of your athlete’s podium by email.