February 8, 2024

February 8, 2024

Recreational Programs


Multi Sport Event This Weekend

Multi Sport Ski Cross event Sunday, February 11 at 11:00am on Upper Arrowhead 
Next Event: Slopestyle on Sunday, March 2 
Year-end awards will be held on March 3 at the podium, time to be announced.


March Break Camps

Registration is now open for March Break Camps for all programs.
Review your options in the Program Guide at the link below.


Upcoming Important Dates

February 10: Light It Up! Programs Fundraiser Day
February 9/10: SB Racing NorAm PSL  
February 17: Night Rail Jam  
February 18: Snowboard & Freeski Club Championship Race Day
February 19: Family Day Fun Ski Race 
February 19: Snowboard Dual 
February 24: Boardercross & Freeski Cross Club Championships
February 25: Snowboard & Freeski Club Championship Slopestyle Day 
March 2/3: Ski Club Championship Weekend 
March 16: Pipe Jam and Ride for Jake Day


Multisport Event Dates

1st Event: GS Race – Saturday, January 20 on Kent, 2:00pm 
2nd Event: Ski Cross – Sunday, February 11 on Arrowhead, 11:00am
3rd Event: Slopestyle – Saturday, March 2 on South Terrain Park (between Kent & Alpine), 11:00am


Upcoming Event Registration

Feb. 17: Rail Jam + Dinner  (Sign Up Here)
Feb. 19: Family Day Fun Ski Race – Sign up clipboard in Programs & Events office
Feb. 19: Snowboard Dual – Sign up clipboard in Programs & Events office
Mar. 2: Junior Ski Club Championships
Mar. 2: Ski Night Dual on Club Championship weekend  – qualify via Club Championships
Mar. 3: Ski Cross & Adult Ski Club Championships
Mar. 16: Pipe Jam (Sign up coming soon…)


Club Championships 

Snowboard & Freeski Club Championships 
February 18: Snowboard & Freeski GS Race Day (Junior and Adults)
February 24: Boardercross & Freeski Cross (Juniors)
February 25: Snowboard & Freeski Club Championship Slopestyle Day (Juniors and Adults)

Ski Club Championships 
March 2:
U6 on Lower Alpine (GS) 
U8/U10 on Kent (GS & PSL) 
U12-U19 on Challenge (GS & SL) 
Results from the day will be used to qualify for the Night Dual

March 3:
Ski Cross (registered racing program athletes only) 
Adult Ski Club Championships – SL on Kent, GS on Challenge

Club Championships 
All athletes in a ski racing or competitive freeski or snowboard program will be automatically entered into Club Championships. All recreational program participants must sign up in the Programs & Events office.


Light It Up! Programs Fundraising Day

This Saturday’s Events:

8:30-4:00 – Silent Auction in Georgian Room
Check out the exciting list of auction items here.

1:00-3:00 – Relay Rush Dual Race
Dual slalom course will be set on Lower Alpine for you to go head-to-head against your family and friends. No sign up necessary.

3:00-5:00 – 51/49 Split
Programs participants will be selling tickets for the 51/49 Split. Ticket Prices: 1 for $5, 5 for $20, 15 for $50. Watch the pot grow until the big winner is drawn on March 3.

3:30-5:00 – Camp Kandalore Youth Après
Get ready to celebrate “friendship” with cookies, cards and crafts.

4:00 – Live Auction in Fireside
Check out the exciting list of auction items here.


Results

Stay tuned for results from this season’s competitions…
Please share photos of your athlete’s podium by email.

 JAN.20 MULTISPORT RESULTS